Cookie Policy

Introduction

At idaretobe.com we want to make sure that the website we operate looks as good as possible but also is easy for you to use. To help us to do this, our website uses cookies.

Cookies help us to assess how you use our website and also how we can improve our website. This means we have the information we need to regularly evaluate whether our website really meets your needs. Some of the cookies we use improve the functionality of our website, so if you choose to disable cookies on your browser, you might find that you can't access some aspects of our website, or that parts of the website don't function in the way that you might expect them to.

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. These cookies are set automatically. When you consent to it, we also use other cookies to improve the way our site works, measure how it is used and provide relevant advertising to you.

This policy details how our site works and how we put you in control of managing cookies. It also outlines what cookies are used and why, as well as other information that may be useful to you.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files set on a site to help operate and support its functionality. They collect and store certain information about the way a site is used, and can help a site integrate with other third party sites. Pixels and tags are similar technologies. For convenience, we refer to all of these as cookies.

Cookies can be set by us or, in some cases, by external third party services who we allow to run on our site, which may include analytics. Cookies set by us are referred to as 'first party cookies', whereas cookies set by external third party services allowed to run on our site are referred to as 'third party cookies'.

We may also refer to 'session cookies', which expire at the end of a user's browsing session (usually when a user exits their browser), and 'persistent cookies', which are stored on your device for a longer period and in between sessions.

If you are based in the UK, there is lots of useful information about cookies on the Information Commissioner's website.

WHY ARE COOKIES USED ON THIS SITE?

Our site uses cookies to enable certain functionality, such as security and accessibility. These cookies are necessary and set by default. You can disable these cookies by changing your browser settings, but doing so may mean that our site does not work properly.

When you consent to it, our site also uses the following cookies for the following reasons:

  • Preference & Functional Cookies - to allow our site to remember you when you return, as well as what choices you previously made, such as what currency you selected or your choice of language;
  • Performance & Statistics Cookies (sometimes called analytical cookies) - to recognise and count the number of visitors on our site, and to collect other information about how you use our site, such as what pages you previously visited and what links you previously clicked on. These are sometimes third-party cookies; and
  • Marketing & Advertising Cookies (sometimes called targeting cookies) - to collect information about your online activity to help advertisers deliver, for example, more relevant information to you. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Further information about the cookies we use, as well as the purposes for which we use them, is set out in the table below.

TELLING US ABOUT YOUR COOKIES SETTINGS

You can change your cookies settings at any time by using the cookies consent mechanism.

The cookies consent mechanism remembers your preferences from your first visit to our site. If you want to change your preferences, you can click on the cog icon at the bottom left of your screen and the cookies consent mechanism will re-appear.

You can accept all cookies by clicking 'Accept All Cookies' or reject all cookies (except necessary cookies) by clicking 'Reject All Cookies'. Alternatively, you can adjust the available sliders to 'On' or 'Off' to indicate your preference for each cookie category by clicking 'Manage Preferences' and saving your preferences. You may need to refresh our site in order for your preferences to take effect.

Our site will only use necessary cookies without your permission – we need your permission to set all other cookies. The cookie consent mechanism does not affect the way that necessary cookies are used. As we set out above, if you would prefer necessary cookies not to be set, you can change your browser settings, but this may mean that our site no longer works properly.

WHAT COOKIES ARE USED ON OUR SITE?

Cookie NameTypePurpose
vsaid.[id]Necessary Cookies An anonymous identifier used for VSAnalytics - a tool to analyse the health of the Visualsoft platform. This is not linked to any personal information.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (2 years)
vsases.[id]Necessary Cookies An anonymous identifier used for VSAnalytics - a tool to analyse the health of the Visualsoft platform. This is not linked to any personal information.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 minutes)
vscommerceNecessary Cookies A session identifier cookie that disappears after the browser is closed. This is a unique ID that references the database entry holding information such as the basket contents, logged in status and other information.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Session
VSCurrencyNecessary Cookies An identifier that references the currency the prices are displayed in.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 day)
VSVatPricesNecessary Cookies An identifier that references if prices are shown inclusive or exclusive of VAT.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 day)
VSViewTypeNecessary Cookies An identifier that references the selected view for product listings. This is essential for product listings views to function correctly and no personal data is collected.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
abandoned_orderNecessary Cookies An idenitifier the references the customers current order ID, allowing the site to determine when an order has been abandoned.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (7 days)
amazon_Login_accessTokenNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores the access token for the customer used for Amazon during checkout.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (55 minutes)
amazon_Login_state_cacheNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores access token details for the customer using Amazon during checkout.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (55 minutes)
cookie_policyNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores the customers consent state for the cookie policy so that the website can remember your preferences for either accepting or rejecting non-essential cookies.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
cookie_policy_hitsNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores the number of pages requested by the customer without interacting with the cookie consent banner so that the banner will auto close after a given amount of requests.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
cookie_prefsNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores the granular consent state for the specific types of cookies the customer has chosen to accept or reject when using the Manage Preferences function of the cookies bar.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
paypal_tokenNecessary Cookies An identifier which stores the Paypal token that references the database entries for the customers order during checkout.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 day)
showproNecessary Cookies An identifier which references the version of GlobalE the customer is using during checkout.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Session
UPGRADE_REDIRECTNecessary Cookies An identifier which is created when the customer has been redirected to a notice that a browser upgrade is required in order to use the website.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
VS_GUESTPreference & Functional Cookies An internal identifier used to determine where a customer has registered as a guest user.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
vs_loginPreference & Functional Cookies Secure login token if the visitor selected for the website to remember them.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
VSCategoryGroupPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that references the last top level category visited.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSDownloadlistIdPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that references the database entries holding the visitors download lists on the website when they are not logged in
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSDownloadlistTokenPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that references the database entries holding the visitors download lists on the website when they are not logged in
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSOutfitViewPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that stores whether the customer has selected the outfit view for product listings.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSProductsPerRowPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that stores how many products the customer has selected to display for product listings.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSWishlistIdPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
VSWishlistTokenPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 year)
_shPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier which stores when the customer has closed the sticky header on the website.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (14 days)
offer_popupPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier which stores if the visitor has already been asked if they wish to join the newsletter.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (15 days)
search_suggestions_fromPreference & Functional Cookies An identifier which stores the keywords used for search suggestions.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
VSReferrerPerformance & Statistics Cookies An identifier that stores the website that referred you
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)
last_GTM_order_idPerformance & Statistics Cookies An identifier which references the customers last order ID for performance tracking.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (1 day)
newsletter_trackingPerformance & Statistics Cookies An identifier which references the newsletter link clicked on by the customer for tracking order conversions from newsletters.
Provenance: 1st Party - Duration: Persistent (30 days)

Total Cookies: 30

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

3rd Party NameAdditional Information
Facebook Our website utilises the Facebook Pixel for measuring the performance of areas of our website and to allow remarketing services for products, and so you may be sent cookies for this service.
Additional Information
Pinterest
Google Plus
Twitter
You can choose to share content from our site with others via the social networks listed on the left, and so you may be sent cookies from these websites.
Google Analytics Non-personal information used to track a visitors route through the website. This is used to find at which point customers have abandoned the checkout process and is used to improve the website. You can read more information on the cookies used by Google Analytics uses on its information page
Additional Information
Google Ads We utilise the online advertising services of the third party companies listed on the left, and each of their sites use may set cookies to help identify which adverts are clicked on/interacted with.
Additional Information
Salesfire Salesfire targets areas of the customer journey that have the greatest influence on revenue and behaviour to accelerate conversions and uses cookies to help deliver this service.
Additional Information

HOW DO I DISABLE COOKIES IN MY BROWSER?

For more information on how to manage cookies on popular browsers, please see below:

PC InstructionsMAC Instructions
Mozilla Firefox
  • Mozilla Firefox
    1. At the top right of the Firefox window, click on the 'Application Menu' icon and then click 'Settings'
    2. Select 'Privacy & Security' from the menu
    3. Under 'Enhanced Tracking Protection', select the 'Custom' option
    4. Select the 'Cookies' checkbox and from the dropdown menu select 'All cookies (will cause sites to break)'
  • Mozilla Firefox
    1. At the top right of the Firefox window, click on the 'Application Menu' icon and then click 'Settings'
    2. Select 'Privacy & Security' from the menu
    3. Under 'Enhanced Tracking Protection', select the 'Custom' option
    4. Select the 'Cookies' checkbox and from the dropdown menu select 'All cookies (will cause sites to break)'
Google Chrome
  • Google Chrome
    1. Click on the three-dot 'Customise and control Google Chrome' icon at the top right of the browser window
    2. Click 'Settings' and then select 'Privacy and security' from the menu
    3. Under 'Privacy and security', select 'Cookies and other site data'
    4. Under 'General settings', select the option for 'Block all cookies (not recommended)'
  • Google Chrome
    1. Click on the three-dot 'Customise and control Google Chrome' icon at the top right of the browser window
    2. Click 'Settings' and then select 'Privacy and security' from the menu
    3. Under 'Privacy and security', select 'Cookies and other site data'
    4. Under 'General settings', select the option for 'Block all cookies (not recommended)'
Internet Explorer
  • Internet Explorer
    1. Click on the gear icon ('Tools') at the top right of the browser window
    2. Select 'Internet Options' from the menu and select the 'Privacy' tab
    3. Click the 'Advanced' button
    4. Under 'First-party Cookies' and 'Third-party Cookies' select 'Block'
    5. Click 'OK'
  • Internet Explorer
    1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' option
    2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under 'Receiving Files'
    3. Select the 'Never Accept' option
Microsoft Edge
  • Microsoft Edge
    1. Click on the three-dot 'More' icon in the top right then select 'Settings' from the menu
    2. Click 'Cookies and Site Permissions' on the menu
    3. Click on 'Manage and delete cookies and site data' in the 'Cookies and data stored' screen
    4. Now switch off the option for 'Allow sites to save and read cookie data (recommended)'
  • Microsoft Edge
    1. Click on the three-dot 'More' icon in the top right then select 'Settings' from the menu
    2. Click 'Cookies and Site Permissions' on the menu
    3. Click on 'Manage and delete cookies and site data' in the 'Cookies and data stored' screen
    4. Now switch off the option for 'Allow sites to save and read cookie data (recommended)'
Safari
  • Safari
    1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
    2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab
    3. Check the option for 'Prevent cross-site tracking'
    4. Now check the option for 'Block all cookies'
  • Safari
    1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
    2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab
    3. Check the option for 'Prevent cross-site tracking'
    4. Now check the option for 'Block all cookies'
Opera
  • Opera
    1. Click on the three lines 'Easy Setup' icon at the top right of the browser window
    2. Scroll to the bottom of the menu and select 'Go to full browser settings'
    3. Click 'Advanced' from the menu and select 'Privacy & security'
    4. Under 'Privacy and security' and click 'Cookies and other site data'
    5. Select 'Block all cookies (not recommended)'
  • Opera
    1. Click on the three lines 'Easy Setup' icon at the top right of the browser window
    2. Scroll to the bottom of the menu and select 'Go to full browser settings'
    3. Click 'Advanced' from the menu and select 'Privacy & security'
    4. Under 'Privacy and security' and click 'Cookies and other site data'
    5. Select 'Block all cookies (not recommended)'

If you use an alternative browser, you may be able to find further information by visiting the browser developer's site.

PERSONAL DATA

To the extent that any of the cookies collect personal data, please see our Privacy Policy for details as to how this personal data is used.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions in relation to this policy - or our approach to cookies - please do not hesitate to contact us.
Telephone: +44 (0)1628 663950
Email: info@idaretobe.com
Write to us:
Artistry Ltd,
Boundary Road Stables,
Boundary Road,
Taplow,
Maidenhead,
SL6 0EZ

Top