Free UK Shipping | Spend £99 or more on full price items
SIGN UP FOR NEWS, UPDATES AND OFFERS

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Keeping your data safe and increasing transparency is important to us. The new GDPR law comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and our customers worldwide will benefit from the added privacy protections this law affords. We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Artistry Limited and idaretobe uses your data.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy only concerns idaretobe.com customers and users of our online services. When you are using our website, Artistry Limited is the data controller.

Artistry Ltd ("idaretobe" “idaretobe.com”, "we", "our", "us") and its subsidiary companies respect the privacy rights of its online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us with as part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security.

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Artistry Ltd / idaretobe.com Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering with Artistry Ltd / idaretobe.com or placing an order with Artistry Ltd / idaretobe.com

The following information is provided by Artistry Ltd / idaretobe.com to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting idaretobe.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Please note that this policy applies to Artistry Ltd and its subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we may link. Artistry Ltd is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details. Furthermore, from time to time Artistry Ltd may employ third  party business partners to collect personal information on Artistry Ltd behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Artistry Ltd to comply fully with the Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

 

EXPLAINING THE LEGAL BASES WE RELY ON

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your own consent. When collecting your personal data, we will always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, when you order an item from our website for home delivery, we will need to collect your address details and pass them onto our delivery carrier.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example we will use your purchase history to send or make personalised offers available to you. We will also combine the shopping history of numerous customer s to identify shopping trends which will allow us to keep up with demand and develop new services or products.


THIS SECTION DETAILS WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

  • When you visit our website, and when you use your account to buy products or services from idaretobe on the phone or online.
  • When you make an online purchase and check-out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction based data)
  • When you create an account with us online or over the phone.
  • When you purchase a product or phone but do not have ( or do not use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on one or many of our social channels.
  • When you contact us by any means with questions, queries or to make a complaint.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter competitions or prize drawers either online at idaretobe or through one or many of our social media channels.
  • When you choose to complete surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products or services.
  • When you comment on or reviews content posted on one or many of our social media channels. 



THIS SECTION DETAILS THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT.

  • If you have signed up to and opened a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your shopping preferences.
  • Details of your visits to our website, and which site you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies in our cookie policy.
  • Your Payment card information.
  • Comments you have made on product reviews
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located. We will also collect technical data on the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. You can learn more about this in our cookie policy.
  • Personal details which can help us to recommend items of interest. We will only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you choose to share these details with us
  • If you interact with us through our social media channels, we will collect your social media username to help us respond to your comments, questions or provide feedback.
  • Administer any prize draws or competitions which you may enter on our website or social channels, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.



HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you will find details in the section: What are your rights over your personal data?. Please remember, if you do choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we may not be able to provide some or the services you have asked for.

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website or by telephone. If we do not collect your personal data during the checkout process, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. 
  • To respond to your inquiries, requests for refunds and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service while understanding how we  may improve our service based on your experiences. 
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. 
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example; updates to our Privacy Notice or Terms of service and legally required information relating to your orders. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email.  If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations. 
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we will use data we hold about your favourite brands or products etc. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. 
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter based on your consent given at the time of entering. 
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. 
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. 
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account. 
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what products or services you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across idaretobe, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'The type of personal data we collect?' We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. 
  • We will also l need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as our chosen delivery couriers).  Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfill your request.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know and understand how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.



HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders
When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We would share your personal data with trusted third parties such as delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here is our policy we apply to those third party organisations to ensure your data is kept safe and to protect your privacy:

  • We only provide information required to perform their specific services. They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them at that time will either be deleted or rendered anonymous. 

Here is a list of examples of the kind of third parties we work with:

IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
Visualsoft, Sagepay, Loqate GBG, Barclays, Paypal, Google Analytics

Operational companies such as our delivery couriers
Royal Mail, DPD, Transglobal

Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
Visualsoft

Google/Facebook to show you products, updates and news that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. We also use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage social media interactions.

For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

We may from time to time either expand, reduce or sell Artistry Limited and/or idaretobe.com and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.


THIS SECTION DETAILS WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE PROCESSED

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia, Canada or the USA for International Orders..

Protecting your data outside the EEA
The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. This might be required in order to fulfil your order and delivery, process your payment details or provide support services. If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Withdrawal of consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review  of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision). 

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Artistry Limited holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact: Artistry Limited, Boundary Road Stables, Boundary Road, Taplow, SL60EZ, United Kingdom or  email privacy@idaretobe.com use subject heading Access Request.  To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our customer team. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent
Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest
In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing
You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity
To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.


HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is located in any email mailer we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that account.
  • If you have created an account, log into your online account at idaretobe and change your preferences.
  • Write to Artistry Limited, Boundary Road Stables, Boundary Road, Taplow, SL6 0EZ, United Kingdom.
  • Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. 


CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)
If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves  and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that is not set out in our Privacy Notice. We will also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.



Australia
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ‘personal data’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

If you are in Australia you may submit any questions, comments or complaints to our UK-based Data Protection contact who will come back to you within 30 days.

If you are contacting us to complain about an alleged breach of this Privacy Notice or our legal privacy obligations, please provide us with as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint.  

We will take every privacy complaint seriously and assess it with the aim of resolving all issues quickly and efficiently.  We’d be grateful for your cooperation with us during this process by providing us with any relevant information that we made need.

If we have not come back to you within 30 days, or you are not happy with the response that you’ve received, you may submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Notice restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.


USA
To learn more about our cookies and website ‘track’ and ‘do not track’ practices please see our Cookies Notice.


Canada
As your data may be transferred to third parties outside Canada, local police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies may have access to that data, with or without our knowledge.

The personal data we process may be accessed by staff working within the idaretobe.com team or by our third-party service providers, who require access for the purposes indicated in our Privacy Notice, or as may be permitted or required by applicable law. The personal data we collect is largely held in the UK. If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Contact either by email: privacy@idaretobe.com or in writing to our registered trading address.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or in some Canadian provinces, your local Privacy Commissioner.

 

This notice was last updated May 2018


Artistry Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. Registration number ZA345418

 

Top